Thompson Dominates Supermod Summer Championship At Oswego; Sload Wins Rescheduled Twin 35

Information By: OSWEGO SPEEDWAY – OSWEGO, NY – Tyler Thompson captured the 50-lap Supermodified ‘Summer Championship’ Saturday night at Oswego Speedway. 

Thompson finished ahead of Brandon Bellinger, Otto Sitterly, Michael Barnes, and Lou LeVea Jr.

Alison Sload was able to win the re-scheduled Twin 35 over Michael Barnes, Brandon Bellinger, Joe Gosek, and Dan Connors Jr.

Novelis Supermodified Summer Championship 50

Feature (50-laps): 1. 98T TYLER THOMPSON, 2. 02 Brandon Bellinger, 3. 7 Otto Sitterly, 4. 68 Michael Barnes, 5. 83 Lou LeVea Jr, 6. 39 Alison Sload, 7. 55 Keith Shampine, 8. 00 Joe Gosek, 9. 0 Tim Snyder, 10. 01 Dan Connors Jr, 11. 90 Jack Patrick, 12. 05 Jeff Abold, 13. 95 Dave Shullick Jr, 14. 66 Lou LeVea Sr, 15. 52 Dave Danzer, 16. 22 ® Mike Bruce, 17. 56 Hal LaTulip, 18. 18 Dan Kapuscinski, 19. 99 Jerry Curran

Heat 1 (12-laps): 1. 98T Tyler Thompson, 2. 39 Alison Sload, 3. 55 Keith Shampine, 4. 52 Dave Danzer, 5. 22 ® Mike Bruce, 6. 56 Hal LaTulip

Heat 2 (12-laps): 1. 95 Dave Shullick Jr, 2. 02 Brandon Bellinger, 3. 01 Dan Connors Jr, 4. 0 Tim Snyder, 5. 99 Jerry Curran, DNS 00 Joe Gosek

Heat 3 (12-laps): 1. 05 Jeff Abold, 2. 7 Otto Sitterly, 3. 83 Lou LeVea Jr, 4. 66 Lou LeVea Sr, 5. 90 Jack Patrick, 6. 18 Dan Kapuscinski

Group Time Trials: 1. 7 Otto Sitterly – 16.139, 2. 95 Dave Shullick Jr. – 16.146, 3. 98T Tyler Thompson – 16.255, 4. 05 Jeff Abold – 16.304, 5. 02 Brandon Bellinger – 16.318, 6. 39 Alison Sload – 16.376, 7. 55 Keith Shampine – 16.398, 8. 01 Dan Connors Jr. – 16.470, 9. 83 Lou LeVea Jr. – 16.711, 10. 52 Dave Danzer – 16.713, 11. 0 Tim Snyder – 16.722, 12. 66 Lou LeVea Sr. – 16.755, 13. 22 Mike Bruce – 16.733, 14. 99 Jerry Curran – 16.877, 15. 90 Jack Patrick – 17.250, 16. 56 Hal LaTulip – 17.497, DNS 68 Michael Barnes, 00 Joe Gosek, 18 Dan Kapuscinski

D&S Landscaping Hard Charger: #68 Michael Barnes

Lighthouse Lanes Up & Comer: #83 Lou LeVea Jr.

RESCHEDULED Burke’s Do It Best Home Centers and Compass Credit Union

Twin 2 (35-laps): 1. 39 ALISON SLOAD, 2. 68 Michael Barnes, 3. 02 Brandon Belliger, 4. 00 Joe Gosek, 5. 01 Dan Connors Jr, 6. 05 Jeff Abold, 7. 7 Otto Sitterly, 8. 52 Dave Danzer, 9. 98T Tyler Thompson, 10. 56 Hal LaTulip, 11. 90 Jack Patrick, 12. 22 ® Mike Bruce, 13. 18 Dan Kapuscinski, 14. 95 Dave Shullick Jr, 15. 0 Tim Snyder, 16. 66 Lou LeVea Sr, 17. 83 Lou LeVea Jr. DNS – CraZ8 Max McLaughlin, 22 Mike McVetta, 54 Camden Proud

Heat 1 (12-laps): 1. 95 Dave Shullick Jr, 2. 68 Michael Barnes, 3. 52 Dave Danzer, 4. 83 Lou LeVea Jr, 5. 01 Dan Connors Jr, 6. 54 Camden Proud, 7. 56 Hal LaTulip

Heat 2 (12-laps): 1. 0 Tim Snyder, 2. 39 Alison Sload, 3. 22 ® Mike Bruce, 4. 22X Mike McVetta, 5. 90 Jack Patrick, 6. 98T Tyler Thompson

Heat 3 (12-laps): 1. CraZ8 ® Max McLaughlin, 2. 00 Joe Gosek, 3. 05 Jeff Abold, 4. 02 Brandon Bellinger, 5. 7 Otto Sitterly, 6. 66 Lou LeVea Sr.

Group Time Trials: 1. 95 Dave Shullick Jr. – 16.125, 2. 7 Otto Sitterly – 16.234, 3. 39 Alison Sload – 16.290, 4. 01 Dan Connors Jr. – 16.302, 5. 05 Jeff Abold – 16.344, 6. 22 ® Mike Bruce – 16.350, 7. 68 Michael Barnes – 16.399, 8. 02 Brandon Bellinger – 16.426, 9. 22X Mike McVetta – 16.478, 10. 83 Lou LeVea Jr. – 16.481, 11. CraZ8 ® Max McLaughlin – 16.568, 12. 98T Tyler Thompson – 16.579, 13. 52 Dave Danzer – 16.611, 14. 00 Joe Gosek – 16.664, 15. 0 Tim Snyder – 16.757, 16. 54 Camden Proud – 16.777, 17. 90 Jack Patrick – 16.892, 18. 66 Lou LeVea Sr. – 16.944, 19. 56 Hal LaTulip – 17.490

D&S Landscaping Hard Charger Twin 2: #01 Dan Connors Jr.

Lighthouse Lanes Up & Comer Twin 2: #01 Dan Connors Jr.

  •  
  •