Dave Shullick Scores Dominant Win In Oswego Speedway’s Return To Racing Saturday

Information By: OSWEGO SPEEDWAY – OSWEGO, NY – Dave Shullick Jr. started in the ninth position and charged to the front, picking up a dominant win for Osetek Racing on Helena Agri-Enterprises Opening Night at the Oswego Speedway.

Piloting the Flack Racing No. 23, Speedway veteran Dan Kapuscinski was finally able to close the deal on his long-awaited first Pathfinder Bank SBS feature win with a convincing drive from seventh to victory lane.

New Englander Mike Netishen invaded the Steel Palace on Opening Night and walked away virtually uncontested for his first career Oswego victory with the No. 55 in 350 Super competition.

Results are posted with more to come…

QUICK RESULTS
Helena Agri-Enterprises 70th Season Opener
Oswego Speedway
Oswego, NY
Saturday, May 8, 2021

Novelis Supermodifieds

Feature (50-laps): 1. 95 DAVE SHULLICK JR, 2. 68 Michael Barnes, 3. 3 Doug Didero, 4. 7 Otto Sitterly, 5. 52 Dave Danzer, 6. 05 Jeff Abold, 7. 01 Dan Connors Jr, 8. 0 Tim Snyder, 9. 39 Alison Sload, 10. 02 Brandon Bellinger, 11. 11 Aric Iosue, 12. 14 Joey Payne, 13. 15 Michael Muldoon, 14. 66 Lou LeVea Sr, 15. 90 Jack Patrick, 16. 22 ® Mike Bruce, 17. 99 Jerry Curran, 18. 83 Lou LeVea Jr, 19. 54 Camden Proud, 20. 22 Mike McVetta, 21. 32 ® Moe Lilje, 22. CraZ8 ® Max McLaughlin, 23. 56 Hal LaTulip

Heat 1 (12-laps): 1. 3 Doug Didero, 2. 22 Mike McVetta, 3. 95 Dave Shullick Jr, 4. 01 Dan Connors Jr, 5. 11 Aric Iosue, 6. 83 Lou LeVea Jr, 7. 14 Joey Payne, 8. CraZ8 ® Max McLaughlin

Heat 2 (12-laps): 1. 52 Dave Danzer, 2. 05 Jeff Abold, 3. 0 Tim Snyder, 4. 32 ® Moe Lilje, 5. 22 ® Mike Bruce, 6. 54 Camden Proud, 7. 90 Jack Patrick, 8. 98 Tyler Thompson

Heat 3 (12-laps): 1. 68 Michael Barnes, 2. 02 Brandon Bellinger, 3. 7 Otto Sitterly, 4. 39 Alison Sload, 5. 66 Lou LeVea Sr, 6. 15 Michael Muldoon, 7. 99 Jerry Curran

Group Time Trials: 1. 95 Dave Shullick Jr. – 16.135, 2. 7 Otto Sitterly – 16.273, 3. 98T Tyler Thompson – 16.309, 4. 01 Dan Connors Jr. – 16.317, 5. 02 Brandon Bellinger – 16.428, 6. 05 Jeff Abold – 16.430, 7. 3 Doug Didero – 16.434, 8. 68 Michael Barnes – 16.458, 9. 52 Dave Danzer – 16.478, 10. 22 Mike McVetta – 16.593, 11. 0 Tim Snyder – 16.666, 12. 39 Alison Sload – 16.674, 13. 11 Aric Iosue – 16.709, 14. 22 ® Mike Bruce – 16.715, 15. 66 Lou LeVea Sr. – 16.812, 16. 83 Lou LeVea Jr. – 16.987, 17. 32 ® Moe Lilje – 17.064, 18. 15 Michael Muldoon – 17.183, 19. 14 Joey Payne – 17.261, 20. 54 Camden Proud – 17.430, 21. 99 Jerry Curran – 17.435, 22. CraZ8 ® – Max McLaughlin, 23. 56 Hal LaTulip – NT, 24. 78 Guard Nearbin – NT, 25. 90 Jack Patrick – NT

D&S Landscaping Hard Charger: #95 Dave Shullick Jr.
Lighthouse Lanes Up and Comer: #01 Dan Connors Jr.

Pathfinder Bank SBS

Feature (30-laps): 1. 23 DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 18 Andrew Schartner, 3. 86 Bryan Haynes, 4. 26 Josh Sokolic, 5. 9 ® Griffin Miller, 6. 77 Cameron Rowe, 7. 73 ® Noah Ratcliff, 8. 89 Tony Pisa, 9. 05 ® Joey DeStevens, 10. 14 ® Mark Denny Jr, 11. 66 ® Darrick Hilton, 12. 99 Dennis Rupert, 13. 22 ® Robbie Bruce, 14, 88 Brad Haynes, 15. 90 Jason Simmons, 16. 49 ® Josh Wallace, 17. 35 ® AJ Larkin

Heat 1 (10-laps): 1. 77 Cameron Rowe, 2. 32 ® Robbie Bruce, 3. 90 Jason Simmons, 4. 49 ® Josh Wallace, 5. 73 ® Noah Ratcliff, 6. 89 Tony Pisa

Heat 2 (10-laps): 1. 26 Josh Sokolic, 2. 23 Dan Kapuscinski, 3. 86 Bryan Haynes, 4. 05 ® Joey DeStevens, 5. 14 ® Mark Denny Jr, 6. 35 ® AJ Larkin

Heat 3 (10-laps): 1. 88 Brad Haynes, 2. 18 Andrew Schartner, 3. 9 ® Griffin Miller, 4. 99 Dennis Rupert, 5. 66 ® Darrick Hilton

Group Time Trials: 1. 23 Dan Kapuscinski – 18.865, 2. 77 Cameron Rowe – 18.979, 3. 18 Andrew Schartner – 19.021, 4. 9 ® Griffin Miller – 19.153, 5. 26 Josh Sokolic – 19.198, 6. 89 Tony Pisa – 19.280, 7. 88 Brad Haynes – 19.304, 8. 86 Bryan Haynes – 19.410, 9. 32 ® Robbie Bruce – 19.460, 10. 90 Jason Simmons – 19.624, 11. 05 ® Joey DeStevens – 19.770, 12. 99 Dennis Rupert – 20.279, 13. 73 ® Noah Ratcliff – 20.398, 14. 14 ® Mark Denny Jr. – 20.580, 15. 66 ® Darrick Hilton – 21.792, 16. ® 49 Josh Wallace – 23.791, 17. ® 35 AJ Larkin – 25.084

D&S Landscaping Hard Charger: #23 Dan Kapuscinski
Lighthouse Lanes Up and Comer: #23 Dan Kapuscinski

J&S Paving 350 Supers

Feature (25-laps): 1. 55 MIKE NETISHEN, 2. 45 ® Kreig Heroth, 3. 08 Dalton Doyle, 4. 12 ® John Leonard, 5. 20 ® Kyle Perry, 6. 47 ® Jon Tesoriero, 7. 50 ® Dave Cliff, 8. 06 Barry Kingsley, 9. 23 ® Kali Spaulding, 10. 7 ® Nick Kinney, 11. 5 ® Ralph Clark, 12. 22 Mike Bruce, 13. 97 Vern LaFave, 14. 41 ® Brad Babb

Heat 1 (10-laps): 1. 12 ® John Leonard, 2. 22 Mike Bruce, 3. 41 ® Brad Babb, 4. 06 Barry Kingsley, 5. 23 ® Kali Spaulding, 6. 7 ® Nick Kinney, 7. 97 Vern LaFave

Heat 2 (10-laps): 1. 55 Mike Netishen, 2. 08 Dalton Doyle, 3. 50 ® Dave Cliff, 4. 47 ® Jon Tesoriero, 5. 45 ® Kreig Heroth, 6. 20 ® Kyle Perry, 7. 5 ® Ralph Clark

D&S Landscaping Hard Charger: #20 ® Kyle Perry
Lighthouse Lanes Up and Comer: #45 ® Kreig Heroth

  •  
  •